Hayes v. State
[…] Maliciously and a sudden heat of passion are mutually exclusive. This means that if you find the Defendant acted maliciously, he could not have acted upon a sudden heat of passion. Conversely, it also means that if you find Defendant acted upon a sudden heat of passion, he could not have acted maliciously. [¶11] Without objection from Mr. Hayes, the jury was also instructed on the permissive inference of malice: Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 6-2-105(a) (LexisNexis 2023), “A person is guilty of manslaughter if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied [ ]: (i) Voluntarily, upon a sudden heat of passion.” 1 2 You are instructed that you may, but are not required to, infer malice from the use of a deadly weapon. The existence of malice, as well as each and every element of the charge of Second Degree Murder, must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.