Teton County Assessor v. Aspen S, Llc
[…] DISCUSSION [¶9] We are reviewing only the decision of the Teton County Board of Equalization. Although the State Board of Equalization and the district court conducted appellate type reviews, our concern is solely with the decision of the agency acting as a fact finder—here the County Board of Equalization. Union Pac. R.R., 802 P.2d at 859. [¶10] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-109(b)(i) states a County Board of Equalization, after conducting a hearing where a taxpayer challenges an assessment, “shall make specific written findings and conclusions as to the evidence presented .…” The WAPA requires even more: “A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall … include 3 findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated.