Valencia v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] McCallister v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., Workers’ Comp. Div., 2022 WY 66, ¶ 7, 510 P.3d 1051, 1054 (Wyo. 2022) (citing In re Vinson, 2020 WY 126, ¶ 25, 473 P.3d 299, 308 (Wyo. 2020), and Guerrero v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., Workers’ Comp. Div., 2015 WY 88, ¶ 11, 352 P.3d 262, 265 (Wyo. 2015)) (other citation omitted). Our review is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2023), which states in relevant part: (c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or 4 those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall: ... (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be: (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; [or] ... (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute. Vinson, ¶ 25, 473 P.3d at 308 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). [¶12] Pursuant to § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(E), “we review the agency’s findings of fact by applying the substantial evidence standard.” McCallister, ¶ 8, 510 P.3d at 1054 (citing Vinson, ¶ 26, 473 P.3d at 308).