Valencia v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] [¶26] The Medical Commission’s decision that Ms. Valencia failed to meet her burden of showing she suffered a second compensable injury to her left foot, ankle, and hammertoe as a result of her August 2020 workplace accident was supported by substantial evidence. Material Aggravation of a Preexisting Condition [¶27] “Preexisting conditions are generally excluded from the definition of compensable injury.” Guerrero, ¶ 23, 352 P.3d at 269 (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(F) (“‘Injury’ does not include . . . [a]ny injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is made.”)). “However, an employee who has a pre-existing condition may still recover if h[er] ‘employment aggravated, accelerated, or combined with the disease or infirmity to produce the death or disability for which compensation is sought.’” Id. (quoting Dutcher v. State ex rel. Wyo.