In the Matter of the Termination of Parental Rights To: Pml and Egl, Minor Children v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Family Services
[…] “[T]o demonstrate that its efforts were reasonable, [the Department] must make clear the reasons that necessitated the [children’s] out of home placement in the first place, and then show how its efforts were directed at remedying those reasons.” Id. (quoting BP, ¶ 16, 518 P.3d at 702). As such, we must consider whether the Department’s services to Mother “have been accessible, available, and appropriate.” Id. (citation omitted); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(e) (“Reasonable efforts determinations shall include whether or not services to the family have been accessible, available and appropriate.”). The Case Plan’s Objectives [¶23] The record shows the Department’s efforts were focused on the case plan’s permanency goal of reunifying Mother with the children. The Department developed an initial case plan and updated it multiple times throughout the case.