In re Termination of Parental Rights To: Mmd, Jid and Drd v. State, Ex Rel. Department of Family Services
[…] ALRW, 2023 WY 20, ¶ 19, 525 P.3d at 631 (citation omitted); In re SMH, 2012 WY 165, ¶ 20, 290 P.3d 1104, 1109 (Wyo. 2012) (citation omitted). Mr. Dillard acknowledges as much in his brief, yet his sole argument on appeal is that the Department failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify him with the children before terminating his parental rights. [¶11] It is unnecessary for us to consider Mr. Dillard’s argument because the record definitively supports our decision to affirm the district court’s order terminating his parental rights under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(iv). 2 This provision states: (a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if . . . (iv) The parent is incarcerated due to the conviction of a felony and a showing that the parent is unfit to have the custody and control of the child[.] Id. [¶12] Mr. Dillard is incarcerated as result of his felony convictions for sexual abuse of a minor in the third degree under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-316. As to Mr. Dillard’s fitness, the district court found Mr.