Soares v. The State of Wyoming
[…] As Mr. Sousa concedes, Wyoming case law has not established a bright line rule that proceedings are to be conducted in English and that the proponent of a piece of evidence in a foreign language must provide a transcript. Though “[c]ommon sense” may indicate “juries need transcripts of recorded conversations when those conversations take place in a foreign language and are admitted into evidence before an English-speaking jury[,]” Mendiola, 707 F.3d at 738 n.2 (citing Cruz-Rea, 626 F.3d at 936), there is no clear and unequivocal rule under Wyoming law. 1 Mr. Sousa points to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-11-101, which provides “[a] person is qualified to act as a juror if he is . . . [p]ossessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-11101(a)(iii) (2023). This statute contemplates a proceeding conducted in English, but it does not address 1 6 [¶23] Mr.