Brazinski v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] [¶12] In accordance with the LDRs, the Board held informal public hearings on Stage Stop’s application. Unlike contested case hearings which follow an adversarial process, the witnesses at the public hearings were not sworn or subject to cross-examination and comments were taken from members of the audience. See Tayback, ¶ 13, 402 P.3d at 988. “Given the informality of the proceedings, we review the Board’s decision using § 16-3114(c)(ii)(A)” and will set aside its decision only if it is “‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law.’” Tayback, ¶ 12, 402 P.3d at 988 (quoting § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(A), and citing Wilson Advisory Comm. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2012 WY 163, ¶ 20, 292 P.3d 855, 861 (Wyo. 2012)).