Brazinski v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Wilson Advisory Comm., ¶ 21, 292 P.3d at 861 (citations omitted). “As always, we review an agency’s conclusions of law de novo and affirm only when they are in accordance with the law.” Tayback, ¶ 14, 402 P.3d at 988 (citing Wilson Advisory Comm., ¶ 22, 292 P.3d at 862, and Wyodak Res. Dev. Corp. v. Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue, 2017 WY 6, ¶ 15, 387 P.3d 725, 730 (Wyo. 2017)) (other citation omitted). DISCUSSION Judicial Review [¶13] The Board argues its decision granting the Rafter J PUD Amendment is not subject to judicial review under the WAPA. Section 16-3-114(a) states “in the absence of any statutory or common-law provision precluding or limiting judicial review, any person 4 aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by . . . agency action or inaction . . . is entitled to judicial review[.]”1 The Board claims judicial review of its decision is precluded because, under the common law, zoning is a legislative action and legislative decisions are not subject to judicial review under the WAPA. See Campbell Cnty.