Peterson v. Laramie City Council
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 16-4-401 through 16-4-408, by refusing to allow in-person attendance at its meetings from when the Governor lifted the restriction on gatherings of 10 or more persons in May 2020 through November 2022.2 Mr. Peterson asserted the City Council denied him entry to its meetings approximately four times per month during this time period. He claimed the “[Z]oom format” presented a “condition precedent” to attendance at the City Council meetings in violation of § 16-4-403(b), which states: “A member of the public is not required as a condition of attendance at any meeting to register his name, to supply information, to complete a questionnaire, or fulfill any other condition precedent to his attendance.” Mr. Peterson also contested the validity of several of the Council’s resolutions prohibiting in-person attendance at its meetings because they were based on incorrect information about COVID-19 restrictions.