Carson v. Albany County School District #1 Board of Trustees
[…] [¶10] Whether a ministerial duty exists which might permit the issuance of a writ of mandamus is a question of law we review de novo. Skoric, 2014 WY 41, ¶ 9, 321 P.3d at 338 (citing Arnold, 2009 WY 24, ¶ 14, 201 P.3d at 1132). To determine whether such a duty exists in this matter we must interpret the language in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-13-309 and § 21-4-401, a task we perform de novo. Id.; State ex rel. Sublette Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. State, 2001 WY 91, ¶ 10, 33 P.3d 107, 111 (Wyo. 2001) (citation omitted). [¶11] Petitioners first claim Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-13-309(m)(vi)(A) imposes a ministerial duty on Respondents. This statute provides, in part: (vi) Except for charter schools established under W.S. 21-3301 through 21-3-314 and alternative schools approved under subdivision (v)(B)(IV) of this subsection, any alteration of the configuration of grades within a district, school or school facility which differs from the configuration of grades during the immediately preceding school year as reported under paragraph (iv) of this subsection shall be considered a reconfiguration and shall be documented by the district and reported to the state superintendent and the director of the state construction department. Following review and evaluation, the state superintendent and the director of the state construction department shall, each acting independently, approve or deny the reconfiguration for purposes of application to the education resource block grant model and the determination of school facility needs and remedies. The following shall apply: (A) Approval under this paragraph shall be based upon the appropriate delivery of the required educational program, the cost effectiveness of the proposed grade reconfiguration for delivery of adequate educational services to students with block grant resources, district wide capacity of school educational facilities as defined under W.S. 21-15-109(a)(ii) and any extraordinary circumstances related to the safe and efficient delivery of the education program to students[.] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-13-309(m)(vi)(A). 3 [¶12] The statute’s plain language establishes the boundaries of a discretionary judgment and not a clear right to require the performance of an act. It provides the state superintendent and the director of the state construction department must independently “approve or deny” a grade reconfiguration and that approval is guided by the factors articulated in Subsection (A). See id. It does not require reconfiguration or formation of The Buckle School.