Carson v. Albany County School District #1 Board of Trustees
[…] “A public official’s duty is ministerial when ‘it is absolute, certain and imperative, involving merely execution of a specific duty arising from fixed and designated facts.’” Sublette Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2001 WY 91, ¶ 10, 33 P.3d at 111 (citation omitted). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-13-309(m)(vi)(A) does not establish a ministerial duty. See Sublette Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2001 WY 91, ¶ 10, 33 P.3d at 111 (citation omitted); Skoric, 2014 WY 41, ¶ 22, 321 P.3d at 342 (citation omitted). [¶13] Petitioners also argue they are entitled to a writ of mandamus under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-4-401. To the contrary, this statute requires the board of trustees of any school district to “provide transportation or maintenance for isolated elementary, middle, junior high or high school pupils resident within the district, whenever it would be in the best interests of the affected children to provide transportation or maintenance than to establish a school to serve these pupils[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-4-401(a).