Carson v. Albany County School District #1 Board of Trustees
[…] Mandamus will not lie unless the duty is absolute, clear, and indisputable. The law must not only authorize the demanded action but require it. If the lower tribunal has the right to exercise discretion regarding an issue, mandamus is not an appropriate remedy. State ex rel. West Park Hosp. Dist. v. Skoric, 2014 WY 41, ¶ 22, 321 P.3d 334, 342 (Wyo. 2014) (quoting State ex rel. Arnold v. Ommen, 2009 WY 24, ¶ 16, 201 P.3d 1127, 1133 2 (Wyo. 2009)); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-30-105 (authorizing writs of mandamus “[w]hen the right to require the performance of the act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not performing it”); Ministerial Duty, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“A duty that requires neither the exercise of official discretion nor judgment.”). [¶10] Whether a ministerial duty exists which might permit the issuance of a writ of mandamus is a question of law we review de novo.