Nagel v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Workforce Services
[…] Section 27-14-102(a)(xi). [¶15] Once a claimant meets his burden of proving all the essential elements of his workers’ compensation claim, “the burden shifts to the party opposing benefits to establish an exclusion from worker[s’] compensation coverage.” Shepherd of Valley Care Ctr. v. Fulmer, 2012 WY 12, ¶ 20, 269 P.3d 432, 438 (Wyo. 2012). The exclusion at issue in this case is the “intoxication” exclusion. 1 Section 27-14-102(a)(xi)(B)(I) excludes from the definition of “injury” an “[i]njury caused by . . . [t]he fact the employee is intoxicated . . . . The division shall define ‘intoxicated’ . . . for purposes of this subparagraph in its rules and regulations[.]” The Division’s rules and regulations define “intoxicated” as “a positive alcohol test result at or above .08 alcohol concentration level.” Wyo. Workers’ Comp. Div. Rules & Regulations, Ch. 1, § 3(cc).