In the Matter of the Estate of Tokowitz v. Tokowi
[…] In re Est. of George, 2011 WY 157, ¶¶ 44–57, 265 P.3d 222, 230–33 (Wyo. 2011). We recognized that other states “utilize different statutory criteria to determine the validity of the inter vivos transfers to an inter vivos trust with regard to the elective share.” Id. ¶ 47, 265 P.3d at 231. We held, however, “the plain language of [Wyoming’s] elective share statute is limited to ‘disposition by will.’” Id. ¶ 48, 265 P.3d at 231. This so-called bright line rule is not dependent on the decedent’s intent or retention of control. Section 2-5-101 Because Mrs. Tokowitz is not the parent of Mr. Tokowitz’s surviving children, her elective share is onefourth of the property subject to disposition under the will. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-101(a)(ii). 5 7 begins with the condition, “[i]f a married person domiciled in this state shall by will deprive the surviving spouse of more than the elective share, . . . .” Here, the surviving spouse was not deprived by will, but rather by the Decedent’s transfer of property to a revocable inter vivos Trust prior to her death.