In the Matter of the Estate of Tokowitz v. Tokowi
[…] Id. (second emphasis added). [¶19] In Estate of George, the decedent had funded her trust and had a will, which poured over a “relatively small amount of property” to her trust. Id. ¶ 49, 265 P.3d at 231. To the extent that Estate of George can be interpreted to hold that property transferred by the pourover provision (pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-103) is not part of the probate estate for purposes of determining the elective share, it is incorrect. Id. ¶ 49, 265 P.3d at 231 n.1. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-103 provides: By a will signed and attested as provided in this article a testator may devise and bequeath real and personal estate to a trustee of a trust which is evidenced by a written instrument in existence when the will is made and which is identified in the will, even though the trust is subject to amendment, modification, revocation or termination. Unless the will provides otherwise the estate so devised and bequeathed is governed by the terms and provisions of the instrument creating the trust including any amendments or modifications in writing made before or after the making of the will and before the death of the testator. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-103 (LexisNexis 2023). Section 2-6-103 addresses questions raised by historic litigation regarding testamentary gifts to a trust created outside of a will. See George Gleason Bogert & Elizabeth Deleery, The Law of Trusts and Trustees § 106 (3rd ed. 2021). It makes clear that a testator may give property to a trust established during the testator’s lifetime so long as the trust is identified in the will and evidenced by a written instrument in existence when the will was made. It directs that assets that pass to the trust are governed by its terms and provisions unless the will provides otherwise. It does not exempt assets passing by a pour-over will from the probate estate. Wyo. Stat.