In the Matter of the Estate of Tokowitz v. Tokowi
[…] Tokowitz was entitled to more than the elective share under the terms of the trust. They posit that because Mrs. Tokowitz is entitled to more than one-fourth of the Wyoming estate under the trust, she is not entitled to an elective share. They argue that Mrs. Tokowitz must present evidence that her interests in the trust were less than one-fourth of the Wyoming estate to establish she was entitled to the spousal election under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-101(a). [¶15] The statute specifies that if “a married person domiciled in [Wyoming] shall by will deprive the surviving spouse of more than the elective share . . . of the property which is subject to disposition under the will, . . . the surviving spouse has a right of election . . . .” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-101(a). 5 This language is clear. The statute makes no reference to property transferred outside of the will, whether such property is transferred by trust or other means. The terms of the trust and Mrs.