Hyatt v. Hyatt
[…] We address each argument in turn. Majority of Property to Mother [¶15] Father claims the evidence does not support the district court giving Mother a majority of the marital property. He points to the short duration of the marriage, Mother’s unilateral decision to quit her job so she could stay home with the children and homeschool HRH, and the fact he contributed more pre-marital assets to the marriage than Mother. He maintains the court should have equally divided the property. [¶16] The disposition of marital property in a divorce is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2023) which states in relevant part: [I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. “There are no specific guidelines as to the weight the district court must afford the statutory considerations when making a property division.” Malli, ¶ 16, 460 P.3d at 249 (citing Wallop v. Wallop, 2004 WY 46, ¶ 26, 88 P.3d 1022, 1030 (Wyo. 2004); Paul, 616 P.2d at 712).