Hyatt v. Hyatt
[…] As a result, it denied Mother’s request for $55,171.84 in attorney fees and costs and required Father to pay $20,000. [¶33] Father argues the district court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay Mother’s attorney fees and costs because they were excessive. He claims it was unreasonable for Mother to hire two attorneys and complains that much of their work was unnecessary. 9 [¶34] We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. McMurry v. McMurry, 2010 WY 163, ¶ 17, 245 P.3d 316, 321 (Wyo. 2010). Section 20-2-111 provides: In every action brought for divorce, the court may require either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to carry on or defend the action and for support and the support of the children of the parties during its pendency. The court may decree costs against either party and award execution for the costs, or it may direct costs to be paid out of any property sequestered, in the power of the court, or in the hands of a receiver. The court may also direct payment to either party for such purpose of any sum due and owing from any person. “The purpose of attorney fees in a divorce case is to assist the party, as necessary, so that the party can carry on or defend the action.” Black v. De Black, 1 P.3d 1244, 1252 (Wyo. 2000) (citing Hendrickson, 583 P.2d at 1268, and Prentice v. Prentice, 568 P.2d 883, 886 (Wyo. 1977)).