Jan Charles Gray v. Converse County Assessor
[…] The physical inspection of the property for 2017, 2018, and 2020 was in accordance with law. 5 II. Substantial Evidence Supports the 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2020 Property Tax Assessments. [¶17] Mr. Gray contends the County Assessor’s 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2020 tax assessments of his 115 lots “do[] not accurately reflect the fair market value of the property.” The Wyoming Constitution mandates the Wyoming Legislature to value real and personal property equally and uniformly. Wyo. Const. art. XV, § 11(a), (d). All real property is required to “be annually valued at its fair market value.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3913-103(b)(ii). The Department of Revenue “prescribe[s] by rule and regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(ii). To calculate the fair market value of residential land, the Department of Revenue recommends using the sales comparison approach. Department of Revenue Rules and Regulations, Chapter 9, § 5(b)(i).