Jan Charles Gray v. Converse County Assessor
[…] III. The County Board Properly Transmitted the Administrative Record and Mr. Gray was Responsible for Making Arrangements to Pay for any Transcripts on Appeal [¶28] Mr. Gray contends the County Board did not provide an adequate record on appeal. He argues the County Board did not include formal written transcripts as part of the record on appeal. Wyoming Statute § 39-13-109(b)(i) requires all tax appeal hearings to be conducted in accordance with the rules adopted by the State Board of Equalization, and appeal hearings to “be recorded electronically or by a court reporter or a qualified stenographer or transcriptionist.” The State Board’s rules and regulations require the record on appeal to contain the testimony from the contested case hearing. Wyoming State Board of Equalization Rules and Regulations, Chapter 3, §7(a)(vi) (2021).