Jan Charles Gray v. Converse County Assessor
[…] Ann. § 39-11-103(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2021). On January 1 of each year, the county assessor lists, values, and assesses for taxation, in the name of the owner of the property, all taxable property located within its county that is not assessed by the Department of Revenue. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(i)(A) (LexisNexis 2021); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(vii) (LexisNexis 2021); § 39-13-102(m) (LexisNexis 2021). Sometime near the fourth Monday in April, the county assessor mails an assessment schedule to the taxpayer, or owner of the property, at their last known address. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(vii). The assessment schedule “contain[s] the property’s estimated fair market value for the current and previous year” along with “an estimate of the taxes which will be due and payable for the current year[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(viii) (LexisNexis 2021). If the taxpayer wishes to contest an assessment of his property, he is required to file with the county assessor a statement “specifying the reasons why the assessment is incorrect” within 30 days of the assessment schedule. Wyo. Stat.