Martens v. State
[…] We affirm. ISSUE [¶2] Mr. Martens does not provide a specific statement of the issue on appeal as required by Wyoming Rule of Appellate Procedure 7.01(e). However, we can discern from his brief that he challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction for failing to notify law enforcement of a change in his residential address. FACTS [¶3] Mr. Martens moved to Cheyenne in May 2019 after being paroled from prison in Colorado. Because of his criminal history, he was required by the Wyoming Sex Offender Registration Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-19-301 through 7-19-310 (LexisNexis 2023), to register as a sex offender with the Laramie County Sheriff’s Department (LCSD), which included providing information about his residential address. See § 7-19-302(a) (“Any offender residing in this state or entering this state for the purpose of residing . . . in this state shall register with the sheriff of the county in which he resides . . . and shall provide the following additional information when registering: . . . (ii) [a]ddress[.]”). He was also required to personally report any change in his residential address to the LCSD “within three (3) working days of establishing the new residence.” Section 7-19-302(e). When Mr.