Martens v. State
[…] Taggert’s home and the Rodeo Inn) and the verdict form did not specifically direct the jury to indicate which of the addresses it unanimously decided he failed to register, there must be sufficient evidence showing he was guilty of failing to register both addresses. According to him, the State did not present sufficient evidence to prove he failed to register Ms. Taggert’s address. [¶11] In support of his argument, Mr. Martens cites Tanner v. State, 2002 WY 170, 57 P.3d 1242 (Wyo. 2002). Mr. Tanner was charged with burglary under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301(a) (LexisNexis 2000), which stated “‘[a] person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building . . . with intent to commit larceny or a felony there.’” Id., ¶¶ 7, 9 n.3, 57 P.3d at 1244-45 n.3 (quoting the 2000 version of § 6-3-301(a)). Intent to commit larceny and intent to commit a felony were alternative elements of burglary. Id., ¶¶ 9-13, 57 P.3d at 1244-45. The district court instructed the jury the State was required to prove Mr.