Martens v. State
[…] This evidence, alone, was sufficient for the jury to find Mr. Martens guilty of Count I. [¶19] However, as Mr. Martens appears to concede, the State also presented sufficient evidence by which a jury could reasonably find he failed to update his address within three working days of when he began residing at the Rodeo Inn. Sergeant Mosbacher testified that Mr. Martens appeared at the LCSD on June 10, 2021, to register the Rodeo Inn as his residence. He was required to register his temporary residence at the Rodeo Inn because it was a “motel” he “frequent[ed]” and “use[d] for shelter.” Section 7-19-301(a)(xi)(C) (“‘reside’ and words of similar import” include “[t]emporary residences such as . . . motels . . . the offender may frequent and use for shelter or other activities of daily living”). He told Sergeant Mosbacher he had rented a room at the Rodeo Inn on June 1, 2021, which was corroborated by the motel records admitted into evidence at trial. Although Mr.