Martens v. State
[…] Martens violated § 7-19-302(e) by failing to notify the LCSD of his change of residential address. Count II alleged he violated § 7-19-302(n) by failing to register one of his phone numbers with the LCSD. After a trial, the jury found him guilty on both counts. The district court entered a judgment and sentence, and Mr. Martens filed a timely notice of appeal, challenging only his conviction on Count I. DISCUSSION [¶7] Mr. Martens challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of failing to notify the LCSD of a change in his residential address in accordance with § 7-19-302(e). The relevant portion of § 7-19-302(e) states: “If any person required to register under this act changes his residence address within the same county, he shall provide notice of the change of address in person to the sheriff of the county in which he resides within three (3) working days of establishing the new residence.” [¶8] In Instruction No. 15, the district court instructed the jury the elements of Count I were: 1. On or about the period of September 30, 2019 to June 09, 2021 2. In Laramie County, Wyoming 3. The Defendant, Daniel Eugene Martens[,] Jr. 4. As a sex offender required to register 5. Knowingly