Hensel v. DAPCPA RPO LLC
[…] Weiss, 2009 WY 124, ¶ 8, 217 P.3d 408, 410-11 (Wyo. 2009), and Forshee v. Delaney, 2005 WY 103, ¶ 7, 118 P.3d 445, 448 (Wyo. 2005)). See also, Circle C Res., ¶ 23, 530 P.3d at 295. The legislature set out the discretionary factors to be considered in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-126(b) (LexisNexis 2023). They include: “[t]he time and labor required”; “the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved”; the “skill” required to properly perform the “legal service”; “[t]he likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment precluded other employment by the lawyer”; “[t]he fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services”; “[t]he amount involved and the results obtained”; “[t]he time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances”; and “[t]he nature and length of the professional relationship with the client.”