Martinson v. State
[…] [¶25] The district court did not order the PSI report to include a sentencing recommendation, and our law does not otherwise require the recommendation. There is therefore no basis for Mr. Martinson’s due process or equal protection claim. III. Mr. Martinson’s claim that the statute under which he was convicted and sentenced violates the Wyoming Constitution is not supported by cogent argument. [¶26] Mr. Martinson was convicted and sentenced under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503, which provides in relevant part: Aggravated child abuse is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of child abuse, as defined in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the person intentionally or recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon the victim or the person intentionally inflicts substantial mental or emotional 9 injury upon the victim by the torture or cruel confinement of the victim. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503(c) (2023). [¶27] Mr. Martinson contends his sentence was illegal because Wyo. Stat.