Ward v. Belden
[…] Specifically, in Hede v. Gilstrap, we held that the grandparent visitation rights of the paternal grandparents terminated upon the adoption of the grandchildren by their maternal grandparents. 2005 WY 24, ¶ 40, 107 P.3d 158, 175 (Wyo. 2005). [¶17] In Hede, we explained that “adoption terminates the legal relationships between the biological family and the adopted child.” Id. at ¶¶ 24–25, 107 P.3d at 168–169 (citing Matter of Adoption of RDS, 787 P.2d 968, 970–71 (Wyo. 1990) and In re Estate of Kirkpatrick, 2003 WY 125, ¶¶ 12-17, 77 P.3d 404, 407–409 (Wyo. 2003)); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-114(a) (providing that after adoption “the former parent, guardian or putative father of the child shall have no right to the control or custody of the child. The adopting persons shall have all of the rights and obligations respecting the child as if they were natural parents.”). At that time, we noted “the adoption statutes unambiguously do not provide for biological grandparent intervention in adoption proceedings, nor for biological grandparent contesting of adoptions, nor for visitation after adoption.”