Falkenburg v. Laramie Investment Co.
[…] Once that burden is met, the opposing party is obligated to respond with materials beyond the pleadings to show a genuine issue of material fact. When the moving party does not have the ultimate burden of persuasion, it establishes a prima facie case for summary judgment by showing a lack of evidence on an essential element of the opposing party’s claim. Id. (quoting Statzer, ¶ 11, 517 P.3d at 579). DISCUSSION I. Mr. Jackson is a “professional” under WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-3-107. [¶7] The district court determined that Mr. Jackson was a “professional” within the meaning of WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-3-107. Under § 1-3-107, “[a] cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within . . . two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission[.]” WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-3-107(a)(i). The Falkenburgs contend that their claim is governed by the four-year statute of limitations applicable to ordinary negligence actions because Mr. Jackson is not a “professional.”