Zapien-Galvan v. State
[…] State, 2019 WY 42, ¶ 17, 439 P.3d 726, 731–32 (Wyo. 2019); Bittleston v. State, 2019 WY 64, ¶ 37, 442 P.3d 1287, 1296 n.9 (Wyo. 2019) (“We think it reasonable to assume that had the State been defending against a suppression motion [based on racial profiling], the nature of the stop and questioning would have been carefully explored.”); see Barney v. State, 2022 WY 49, ¶ 35, 507 P.3d 459, 465 (Wyo. 2022) (holding appellant could not raise issue for first time on appeal and noting the record was undeveloped for review). Because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-101(e) provides: (e) No person shall operate a vehicle in any manner with an expired or improper registration, permit, decal or any other department approved registration upon any highway or other publicly maintained roadway in this state. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-101(e) (LexisNexis 2023). 7 Racial profiling is a term which describes an adverse action directed at a person because of his or her race or ethnicity. Such action is typically engaged in by police or law enforcement officers or personnel.