Zapien-Galvan v. State
[…] Trooper Tippy did not observe any illegal conduct prior to his decision to give chase. He admitted he reached speeds of up to possibly 120 miles per hour. He pulled next to the Expedition to observe the occupants prior to checking for the expired registration. While the facts may seem comparable to Levenson, the decisive facts are significantly different. In Levenson, Trooper Carraher’s actions provoked the traffic violation on which the stop was based. Here, there is no evidence that Trooper Tippy’s actions caused or contributed to the expired Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-106(a)(iii) provides the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle is only authorized to exceed the maximum speed limits “when responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-106(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2023). 5 8 plates. 6 The determinative facts are insufficient to establish constitutionally unreasonable conduct which would invalidate the justification for the stop. C. We do not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal.