Schlegel v. Barney & Graham, LLC
[…] The district court granted the motion and concluded: In certain circumstances, an attorney owes a duty to a non-client. The threshold inquiry is whether [Taran] is an intended beneficiary of the attorney’s services. The Court and punishment are determined separately or personal injury cases where liability and damages may be separately tried. Additionally, W.R.C.P. 56(c) and (d) expressly contemplate the rendering of judgment as a matter of law on some issues and a later trial on any remaining factual issues. Id., ¶ 21, 243 P.3d at 952. 4 Section 2-4-101(a) states: (a) Whenever any person having title to any real or personal property having the nature or legal character of real estate or personal estate undisposed of, and not otherwise limited by marriage settlement, dies intestate, the estate shall descend and be distributed in parcenary to his kindred, male and female, subject to the payment of his debts, in the following course and manner: (i) If the intestate leaves husband or wife and children, or the descendents of any children surviving, one-half (1/2) of the estate shall descend to the surviving husband or wife, and the residue thereof to the surviving children and descendents of children, as hereinafter limited; (ii) If the intestate leaves husband or wife and no child nor descendents of any child, then the real and personal estate of the intestate shall descend and vest in the surviving husband or wife. 5 At the time of the summary judgment proceedings, the estate action had not been completed.