Schlegel v. Barney & Graham, LLC
[…] Id., ¶ 6, 83 P.3d at 460. His new will recognized the divorce proceedings and “that Mrs. Drwenski would be entitled to twenty-five percent of his estate under Wyoming’s elective share statute in the event his divorce was not final at the time of his death.” Id. Despite offers of settlement, the divorce litigants were unable to resolve the divorce prior to Mr. Drwenski’s death. Id., ¶ 7, 83 P.3d at 460. Mrs. Drwenski was thus entitled to twenty-five percent (25%) of Mr. Drwenski’s estate pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-101(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2003).6 Id., ¶ 8, 83 P.3d at 460. 6 Section 2-5-101 is Wyoming’s elective share statute and states, in part: (a) If a married person domiciled in this state shall by will deprive the surviving spouse of more than the elective share, as hereafter set forth, of the property which is subject to disposition under the will, reduced by funeral and administration expenses, homestead allowance, family 5 [¶18] Ms. Connelly sued Mr. Drwenski’s divorce attorney for failing to timely obtain a divorce for Mr. Drwenski prior to his death. Id., ¶ 9, 83 P.3d at 460. The district court granted partial summary judgment against Ms.