Skaf v. Wyo. Cardiopulmonary Services, P.C.
[…] [¶15] The Panel originally determined Dr. Skaf forfeited all deferred compensation owed to him under the employment agreement because he was terminated for cause, which led to a 50% reduction in his deferred compensation, and he violated the non-compete agreement, causing an additional 50% reduction. After our holding in Skaf I, however, the Panel determined the non-compete was unenforceable and awarded Dr. Skaf 50% of his deferred compensation. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-104(b) (2021) when “an employee . . . discharged from service . . . has [successfully brought] suit for wages earned and due . . . the court shall allow to the plaintiff interest on the past due wages at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum from the date of discharge or termination[.]” Despite the statutory language, the panel stated “[u]nder the unique procedural situation presented, the Panel declines to award any party prejudgment interest or other interest on the awards made above.” [¶16] Dr.