Skaf v. Wyo. Cardiopulmonary Services, P.C.
[…] [¶16] Dr. Skaf argues that the Panel made a manifest error of law by denying him interest on his $125,000 deferred compensation award, in violation of the plain language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-104(b) which states a court “shall” award interest. Dr. Skaf overlooks the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-114(a)(v), however; which states relief that “could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.” Because of the voluntary and informal nature of arbitration, awards “are subject to less intensive scrutiny” on review and arbitrators are free to weigh the relative equities of the parties and fashion an award outside the constraints put on a court.