Gates v. "Memorial Hospital of Converse County - Advanced Medicine. Hometown Care", ex rel. Board of Trustees of the Memorial Hospital of Converse County
[…] Stat. Ann. 16-4-201 refers only to filed claims.” The district court ended its analysis there and did not consider Ms. Gates’s argument that the MB settlement fell under another section of the statutory definition. As set forth above, “claims filed against a governmental entity” is only one type of “official public record” subject to production under the Act. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-201(a)(iv)(A). The WPRA also covers “all agreements and contracts to which a governmental entity is a party[,]” and all documents relating to the “use and disposition of all public property and public income . . . .” Id. The district court erred when it failed to consider the other sections of the statutory definition before determining the MB settlement agreement was not subject to the Act.