Tucker v. Tucker
[…] Findings of fact not supported by the evidence, contrary to the evidence, or against the great weight of the evidence cannot be sustained. Tucker, ¶ 20, 505 P.3d at 202 (quoting Lemus v. Martinez, 2021 WY 66, ¶ 32, 486 P.3d 1000, 1011 (Wyo. 2021) (Lemus II)). The district court’s discretion is necessarily guided by the applicable child support statutes. Hehn v. Johnson, 2022 WY 71, ¶ 27, 511 P.3d 459, 464 (Wyo. 2022) (citation omitted). [¶27] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(a) specifies the information the district court must have before establishing or modifying child support. Tucker, ¶ 24, 505 P.3d at 203. It states: “No order establishing or modifying a child support obligation shall be entered unless financial affidavits on a form approved by the Wyoming supreme court which fully discloses the financial status of the parties have been filed, or the court has held a hearing and testimony has been received.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(a). In addressing the documentation required to support a financial affidavit, subsection (b) provides: Financial affidavits of the parties shall be supported with documentation of both current and past earnings.