Mitchell v. Rust
[…] [¶18] Wyoming Statute § 1-39-113(a) required Mr. Mitchell to use due diligence to discover any act, error, or omission by Mr. Rust. See Heimer, 2010 WY 29, ¶ 23, 226 P.3d at 865. The two-year notice requirement “begins to run from the first time claimants are chargeable with information which should lead them to believe they have a claim.” Rawlinson v. Cheyenne Bd. of Pub. Utilities, 2001 WY 6, ¶ 12, 17 P.3d 13, 16 (Wyo. 2001). The occurrence of sending a second letter to Mr. Rust did not extend the two-year notice requirement. See id. at ¶ 12, 17 P.3d at 16. Wyoming Statute § 1-39-113(a) only extends the two-year notice requirement, if the claimant establishes the alleged act, error or omission was: “(i) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or (ii) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.” [¶19] Mr. Mitchell concedes he first notified Mr. Rust of alleged wrongdoing by the Green River Police Department in 2009–2010. He did not attempt to contact Mr.