Gipson v. State, ex rel. Dep't of Family Services
[…] Williams, 2008 WY 81, ¶ 10, 187 P.3d 868, 874 (Wyo. 2008) (“a hearing on one parent’s motion to modify custody and show cause in which the other parent appeared and defended was a special proceeding under W.R.A.P. 1.05(b)”); Badley v. City of Sheridan, 440 P.2d 516, 518 (Wyo. 1968) (contempt proceedings are special proceedings); Riffle v. Sioux City & Rock Springs Coal Mining Co., 20 Wyo. 442, 124 P. 508, 510 (1912) (the appointment of a receiver is a special proceeding). 4 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 provides: “The Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure, including the right of a parent, child or interested person to demand a jury trial, are applicable in actions brought under this act.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 (LexisNexis 2021). 3 3 II. The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Mother’s request for a jury trial.