Conrad v. Uinta County Republican Party
[…] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-4-101(b) (LexisNexis 2021) (major political parties, including the Republican Party, elect precinct committeemen and committeewomen at biennial primary elections); § 22-2-104(a)-(b) (LexisNexis 2021) (primary elections are held in August of general election years; general elections are held in November of “even-numbered year[s]”). As precinct committeepersons, they were members of the Uinta County Republican Party Central Committee (hereinafter “Central Committee”). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-4-101(b) (“The 1 county central committee of each political party consists of precinct committeemen and committeewomen elected in the county at the regular biennial primary election.”). Appellant/Plaintiff Joseph Ronald “Ron” Micheli was a registered Republican who voted in the 2020 Uinta County primary election. We will refer to these individuals collectively as the “Conrad Group.”