Conrad v. Uinta County Republican Party
[…] Rhodes, 393 U.S. 23, 28, 89 S.Ct. 5, 9, 21 L.Ed.2d 24 (1968). A decision in such a case “reflects the [proper] exercise of judicial review, 6 rather than the abstention from judicial review that would be appropriate in the case of a true political question.” U.S. Dep’t of Com. v. Mont., 503 U.S. 442, 458, 112 S.Ct. 1415, 1425, 118 L.Ed.2d 87 (1992) (emphasis omitted). [¶15] In Wyoming, the election of political party officers is regulated by statute. See § 22-4-105, supra. See also, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2021) (“Any person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute . . . may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.”). The issues of whether Bylaw § 9(2) complies with § 22-4-105 and whether the statute is constitutional are appropriate matters for judicial determination, provided they are properly presented.