Conrad v. Uinta County Republican Party
[…] In re VS, ¶ 41, 429 P.3d at 26 (quoting TW v. State, 2017 WY 26, ¶ 12, 390 P.3d 357, 360 (Wyo. 2017)) (other citations, quotation marks, and italics omitted). “‘If the [statutory language] is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, the Court simply applies the words according to their ordinary and obvious meaning.’” Ailport, ¶ 22, 507 P.3d at 437 (quoting In re CRA, 2016 WY 24, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d 294, 298 (Wyo. 2016)) (other citations omitted). [¶17] To reiterate, the relevant portion of § 22-4-105 states: The county central committee shall meet at the county seat each odd-numbered year at a time and place determined by the county chairman. . . . At the meeting, the county central 7 committee shall elect the chairman of the county central committee, one (1) state committeeman and one (1) state committeewoman and other offices as provided by the party bylaws. (Emphasis added). [¶18] The district court ruled the language of § 22-4-105 was clear and unambiguous and did not “restrict[] or penalize[] voting by others who are not members of the [C]entral [C]ommittee.”