Conrad v. Uinta County Republican Party
[…] The Conrad Group’s declaratory judgment complaint sought enforcement of § 22-4-105. It did not present any constitutional challenge to the State’s regulation of political parties through enactment of § 22-4-105. The Uinta County Republican Party did not file a counterclaim seeking a declaration that § 22-4-105 was unconstitutional. Without a clear challenge to the constitutionality of § 22-4-105, we cannot conduct a full analysis of § 224-105 under the Anderson-Burdick balancing test. [¶29] Furthermore, if the Uinta County Republican Party wished to challenge the constitutionality of § 22-4-105, the Wyoming Attorney General should have been joined as a party to these proceedings. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-113 (LexisNexis 2021), “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. . . . If the statute, ordinance or franchise 12 is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall be served with a copy of the proceeding and may be heard.” Similarly, Wyoming Rule of Appellate Procedure (W.R.A.P.) 7.07 states that when “a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, . . . counsel shall . . . serve a copy of the [appellate] brief upon the attorney general.