McHenry v. State
[…] Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(a), (b)(i) (LexisNexis 2021)). On May 25, 2018, criminal proceedings against Mr. McHenry were suspended for examination of his fitness to proceed under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302 and § 7-11-303 (LexisNexis 2021). A designated examiner found Mr. McHenry fit to proceed, and he was arraigned on September 24, 2018. Mr. McHenry entered pleas of not guilty and not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency (NGMI). Because Mr. McHenry pleaded NGMI, the district court ordered an evaluation under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304 (LexisNexis 2021) to determine his mental capacity at the time of the crimes. Section 7-11-304(a) (“A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the 1 wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.”); Section 7-11-304(d) (“In all cases where a plea of ‘not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency’ is made, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by a designated examiner.”). [¶5] On October 9, 2018, Mr. McHenry filed his first demand for a speedy trial. Trial was originally set to commence on January 8, 2019, but, over the next several months, Mr. McHenry filed several successful motions to extend the NGMI evaluation deadline and continue the trial.