Lyman v. Fisher
[…] Id. at 164. The Hackett decision gave no indication it was improper for the parties to have transferred their interests while the partition action was pending. Id. We simply stated “[s]uch transferees would under wellknown principles of law . . . be bound by what had already been done in the action and were as well obligated to take notice of further steps taken in the cause under the same rules as would govern the original litigants.” Id. See also, Seibel v. Bath, 5 Wyo. 409, 40 P. 756, 760-61 (Wyo. 1895) (demonstrating the language of § 1-6-106 has remained substantially the same since it was adopted in 1886, “[t]he statute of this state (Rev. St. § 2442), which is a part of the Code of Civil Procedure, provides that ‘when the summons has been served, or publication made, the action is pending, so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency; and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof, as against the plaintiff’s title.’”). Similarly, the Fishers were not prohibited by § 1-6-106 from transferring their co-tenancy interests to Childs Trust.