Lyman v. Fisher
[…] [¶33] Second, the Fishers argue dismissal of Lyman Trust’s partition action against the Estate was appropriate because the action was statutorily barred for failing to file a creditor’s claim in the probate. See § 2-7-703 (any creditor’s claim not timely filed is “barred forever”); § 2-7-706 (“Where a cause of action against the decedent survives his death under W.S. 1-4-101 and 1-4-102, before an action may be brought thereon in any court, a claim based thereon shall be filed and shall have been rejected by the personal representative.”); § 2-7-717 (with certain exceptions, “[n]o holder of any claim against an estate shall maintain any action thereon unless the claim is first rejected in whole or in part by the personal representative and the rejection filed with the clerk”). We disagree; Lyman Trust was not required to file a creditor’s claim to obtain partition of its own property interest from the Estate’s co-interest. [¶34] In re Blaney’s Est., 607 P.2d 354 (Wyo. 1980), addressed a similar argument.