Lyman v. Fisher
[…] State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., 2016 WY 89, ¶ 10, 378 P.3d 310, 313 (Wyo. 2016), and DB v. State (In re CRA), 2016 WY 24, ¶ 15, 368 P.3d 294, 297 (Wyo. 2016)). “‘When interpreting a statute and its application, we first look at the plain language used by the legislature. If the [statutory language] is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, the Court simply applies the words according to their ordinary and obvious meaning.’” Ailport v. Ailport, 2022 WY 43, ¶ 22, 507 P.3d 427, 437 (Wyo. 2022) (quoting In re CRA, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d at 298) (other citations omitted). [¶19] Lyman Trust claims § 1-6-106 prohibited the Fishers from selling their co-tenancy interests to Childs Trust while the partition action was pending. That provision states: When a summons has been served or publication made, the action [regarding title to real property] is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof as against the plaintiff’s title. Id. Under the plain language of § 1-6-106, a third party may not acquire an interest “as against the plaintiff’s title” to property which is subject to pending litigation. As we explained above, the Fishers’ sale of their interests in the commonly owned property affected only their titles. Their co-tenancy interests were freely alienable without consultation with, or consent from, the co-tenant – Lyman Trust.