Lyman v. Fisher
[…] According to Lyman Trust, the partition action created a lis pendens under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-106 (LexisNexis 2021), which prohibited a third party from acquiring any interest in the real property while the action was pending. [¶10] The determination of who has standing in a probate matter is governed by statute. In re Est. of Stanford, 2019 WY 94, ¶¶ 13-15, 448 P.3d 861, 865-66 (Wyo. 2019). Lyman Trust did not claim to be a distributee of the estate, nor did it file a claim as a creditor of the estate. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-301 (a)(xiii) (LexisNexis 2021) (“[d]istributee’ means a person entitled to any property of the decedent under his will or under the statutes of intestate succession”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 2-7-701 to 2-7-119 (LexisNexis 2021) (probate claims process). Lyman Trust does not identify any other probate statute which would give it an interest in the Estate’s administration.