Kinniburgh v. Moncur
[…] [¶51] We affirm the district court’s conclusion the Trustees did not breach their duty of impartiality by making these distributions to Kevin. III. Did the District Court Err When It Failed to Remove the Trustees or Award Other Damages? 15 [¶52] If the Trustees violated any of the fiduciary duties they owed to Janel and the other beneficiaries, it constitutes a breach of trust. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-1001(a) (LexisNexis 2021). Among other remedies for a breach of trust, a court may “[c]ompel the fiduciary to redress a breach of trust by paying money” or remove the trustee as provided in Wyoming Statute § 4-10-706. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-1001(b)(iii), (vii).