Kinniburgh v. Moncur
[…] II. Did the Trustees Breach their Duties of Impartiality and Prudent Administration? [¶33] The Uniform Trust Code imposes a duty of impartiality upon a trustee. When a trust has two or more beneficiaries, a trustee must “act impartially in investing, managing and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries’ respective interests.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-803 (LexisNexis 2021). The duty of prudent administration is found in Wyoming Statute § 4-10-804 (LexisNexis 2021), which requires a trustee to “administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust.” To satisfy this standard, a trustee must “exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Id.