Kinniburgh v. Moncur
[…] Moncecchi, 2016 WY 124, ¶ 80, 386 P.3d 739, 762 (Wyo. 2016)). “[T]he absence of any of these elements is fatal to 6 the cause of action.” LaMonte v. Sanwa Bank Cal., 45 Cal. App. 4th 509, 517, 52 Cal. Rptr. 2d 861, 865 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996). I. Did the Trustees Breach Their Duty to Inform and Report? [¶24] Under Section 7.11 of the Trust, the Trustees were obligated to render an accounting of the administration of the Trust estate as “required by law.” The Uniform Trust Code requires a trustee to “keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-810(a) (LexisNexis 2021).2 A trustee’s duty to inform and report is found in Wyoming Statute § 4-10-813 (LexisNexis 2021), which states in relevant part: (a) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiaries request for information related to the administration of the trust. * * * (c) A trustee shall send to qualified beneficiaries, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts and disbursements, including the amount of the trustee’s compensation, except to the extent compensation has been disclosed consistent with the requirements of W.S. 4-10-802, the allocation of receipts, disbursements, trustee compensation and expenses of administration between income and principal, a listing of the trust assets and, if feasible, their respective market values. Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in office, a report shall be sent to the qualified beneficiaries by the former trustee. A personal representative, conservator or guardian of a deceased or incapacitated trustee may send the qualified beneficiaries a report on the trustee’s behalf. (d) A beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee’s report or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this 2 Wyoming Statute § 4-10-813 was recently amended to add subsection (e), which becomes effective July 1, 2023, and reads: “The trustee of an irrevocable trust that was created before July 1, 2003 or which became irrevocable before July 1, 2003 may elect not to comply with subsections (b) and (c) of this section.” 2023 Wyo. Session Laws Ch. 118. This amendment is not relevant to this appeal. 7 section. A beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other information, may withdraw a waiver previously given. Under Wyoming Statute § 4-10-813(b)(iii), a trustee must also “notify the qualified beneficiaries of the trust’s existence, . . . of the right to request a copy of the trust instrument and of the right to a trustee’s report” as required in subsection (c). [¶25] In March 2016, the Trustees sent Janel and the other beneficiaries a copy of the notice required by Wyoming Statute § 4-10-813(b)(iii).