Aanonsen v. Bd. of County Commissioners of Albany County
[…] Infra ¶¶ 18–42. We then turn to the arguments that the findings the Board did make were arbitrary and capricious. See subsection (B), “Were the findings made by the Board arbitrary and capricious?” Infra ¶¶ 43–60. A. Did the Board comply with the WECS regulations and Wyoming Statutes as they pertain to findings? 1. Must the Board’s findings be contained in a formal written opinion containing findings of fact and conclusions of law? [¶18] The Appellants contend that the Board failed to “make complete findings, issue an opinion, [and] render a decision” as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-507(a). 4 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-507(a) provides: (a) Within forty-five (45) days from the date of completion of the hearing required by W.S. 18-5-506, the board shall The Landowners argue that the Board’s decision was not properly served on ConnectGen as required by both Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-507(c) and the ACZR. We do not address this argument as no substantial rights of the Appellants are affected by the Board’s compliance with this provision, and they do not have standing to raise this issue. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-507(c) provides: “A copy of the decision shall be served upon the applicant.” See also ACZR ch. 5, § 12(F)(4)(e)(3) (The decision “shall be served upon the applicant.”). “The applicant” is ConnectGen. Whether the Board properly served ConnectGen does not affect the Appellants’ substantial rights.