Aanonsen v. Bd. of County Commissioners of Albany County
[…] The district court affirmed the Board’s approval of ConnectGen’s application. Monaghan Farms and the Landowners timely appeal. STANDARD OF REVIEW [¶7] We review an agency’s decision as if it came directly to us, giving no deference to the district court’s decision. HB Fam. Ltd. P’ship v. Teton Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2020 WY 98, ¶ 32, 468 P.3d 1081, 1091 (Wyo. 2020) (citing Hardy v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., Workers’ Comp. Div., 2017 WY 42, ¶ 10, 394 P.3d 454, 457 (Wyo. 2017)). Because the proceedings before the Board were informal, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 163-114(c)(ii)(A) governs our review. HB, ¶ 33, 468 P.3d at 1091. We will set aside an agency decision that is “[a]rbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(A) (LexisNexis 2021). See Tayback v. Teton Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2017 WY 114, ¶ 13, 402 P.3d 984, 988 (Wyo. 2017); Wilson Advisory Comm. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2012 WY 163, ¶ 20, 292 P.3d 855, 861 (Wyo. 2012).