Aanonsen v. Bd. of County Commissioners of Albany County
[…] Kuster, 15 Wyo. 368, 91 P. 836, 837–38 (1907) (plaintiff had no standing where the error complained of was not prejudicial to plaintiff’s substantial rights). Further, Rule 9.04 of the Wyoming Rules of Appellate Procedure provides, “Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded by the reviewing court.” The Landowners also contend that the Board failed to make a written finding that ConnectGen’s application was complete. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-505 states that “[u]pon receipt of an application, the board of county commissioners shall conduct a review of the application to determine if it contains all the information required by W.S. 18-5-503 and any applicable rules and regulations.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 185-505 (LexisNexis 2021). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-506 requires a hearing to consider public comment within forty-five to sixty days after a determination that an application is complete.