Woods v. State
[…] Mr. Woods appealed to the district court, and it affirmed his conviction in May 2022. [¶10] We granted Mr. Woods’ petition for writ of review. [A]ny peace officer who has probable cause to believe that a violation of W.S. 6-2-510(a) or 6-2-511(a) has taken place within the preceding twenty-four (24) hours . . . may arrest the violator without a warrant for that violation, regardless of whether the violation was committed in the presence of the peace officer. 2 DISCUSSION [¶11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a) states: (a) A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties. (emphasis added). [¶12] This Court has stated “[t]he legality of [a defendant’s] arrest . . . is elemental” to the crime of interference with a peace officer because such interference “is not a crime unless the officer is ‘engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.’” Mickelson v.