Woods v. State
[…] Mickelson I, 886 P.2d at 249. This Court held the officers did not have the lawful authority under the statute to demand entry into the bar and thus Mr. Mickelson’s actions “did not result in an interference with the performance of the officer’s official duties.” Id. at 251. We reversed his conviction. Id. [¶23] In Mickelson II, this Court granted rehearing and reaffirmed its original judgment. Mickelson II, 906 P.2d at 1021. Rather than readdressing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 12-2-304(c), we acknowledged officers are authorized under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-102(b) to make warrantless arrests under certain conditions when they have probable cause. 3 However, 3 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-102(b) provides: (b) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant when: (i) Any criminal offense is being committed in the officer’s presence by the person to be arrested; 6 such arrests in previous cases involved only arrests in a public place, not a home or private business. Id. at 1024 (citations omitted).