D'Anzi v. D'Anzi
[…] Wife filed a Rule 59 motion challenging the property division which the district court denied, affirming its designation of marital assets and its division of those assets. On appeal, Wife claims the district court abused its discretion when it calculated an equalization payment of $59,097.50 due from Husband to Wife. Wife maintains there was a slight mathematical error in the total asset value, and the division of assets did not result in a monetarily equal disposition. [¶6] The disposition of property in a divorce is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2114(a) which states: [I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2021); Innes v. Innes, 2021 WY 137, ¶ 15, 500 P.3d 259, 262 (Wyo. 2021). “There are no specific guidelines as to the weight the district court must afford the statutory considerations when making a property division.” Innes, ¶ 15, 500 P.3d at 262 (quoting Malli v.