Eog Resources, Inc., a Delaware Corporation v. Jjlm Land, Llc, a Wyoming Limited Liability Company
[…] Nevertheless, JJLM waited until December 2020 to file suit. [¶28] We have yet to decide whether § 1-3-105(a)(v)(D) applies to causes of action under § 30-5-405(b) but, even assuming it does, JJLM’s suit was timely. Section 1-3105(a)(v)(D) provides: (a) Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods after the cause of action accrues: ... (v) Within one (1) year, an action . . .: ... 9 (D) Upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, except that if a different limitation is prescribed in the statute by which the remedy is given the action shall be brought within the period prescribed by the statute. “A cause of action accrues for statute of limitation purposes when all elements of the cause of action are present, including damages.” Lucky Gate Ranch, L.L.C. v. Baker & Assocs., Inc., 2009 WY 69, ¶ 20, 208 P.3d 57, 65 (Wyo. 2009) (citing McCreary v. Weast, 971 P.2d 974, 979 (Wyo. 1999)).