Lemus-Frausto v. State, ex rel. Division of Criminal Investigation
[…] In the five years before the expiration of his prior permit, he had more than fifty separate incidents. Among those were nine instances where he was listed as a suspect in reports of domestic disturbance, burglary, or hit-and-run. DCI wrote to Applicant affirming its previous denial of the permit and stating that it made its decision after “reach[ing] out to the local law enforcement.” Applicant appealed to the district court. The district court affirmed, and Applicant appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW [¶7] Judicial review of administrative decisions is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3114(c) which provides: (c) . . . the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret . . . statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall: . . . (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be: 2 (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2021). [¶8] Further, we afford no special deference to the district court’s decision when we review an agency action, instead reviewing the action as if it came to us directly from the agency. Camacho v. State ex rel.