Big Al's Towing & Recovery v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] Stat. Ann. § 39-15103(a)(i)(J). As noted above, the statute levies an excise tax on “[t]he sales price paid for services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal property[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103(a)(i)(J). No one disputes the roadside services are, in fact, services; the services do not constitute repairs; and vehicles are tangible personal property. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2021) (defining “[t]angible personal property” as “all personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses”). Consequently, we, like the Board and district court, focus our attention on the undefined statutory terms “alteration” and “improvement.” [¶15] “When interpreting statutes, this Court searches for the legislature’s intent as reflected in the language of the statute.” Wyodak Res. Dev. Corp. v.