Big Al's Towing & Recovery v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] Argument by Mr. Brodbeck. Before FOX, C.J., KAUTZ, BOOMGAARDEN, GRAY, and FENN, JJ. NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in Pacific Reporter Third. Readers are requested to notify the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Supreme Court Building, Cheyenne, Wyoming 82002, of any typographical or other formal errors so that correction may be made before final publication in the permanent volume. BOOMGAARDEN, Justice. [¶1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103(a)(i)(J) (LexisNexis 2021) levies an excise tax on “[t]he sales price paid for services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal property[.]” This appeal concerns whether three roadside services offered by Big Al’s Towing and Recovery (Big Al’s)—jump-starting a vehicle, unlocking a vehicle, and replacing a flat tire with the spare tire—are taxable under that statute.