Big Al's Towing & Recovery v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] Commissioners of Johnson Cnty., 2019 WY 7, ¶¶ 5–6, 432 P.3d 920, 922 (Wyo. 2019) (explaining that when the question is whether a tax exemption applies, the burden is on the one claiming the exemption because “[t]here is a presumption created against granting exception and in favor of taxation”; however, when the question is whether there is a taxable event, the DOR has the ultimate burden of persuasion). 2 4 DISCUSSION [¶14] To determine whether the Board’s decision that the roadside services do not alter or improve a vehicle is in accordance with law, we must interpret Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15103(a)(i)(J). As noted above, the statute levies an excise tax on “[t]he sales price paid for services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal property[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103(a)(i)(J). No one disputes the roadside services are, in fact, services; the services do not constitute repairs; and vehicles are tangible personal property. See Wyo. Stat.