Bowman v. Study
[…] Id., ¶ 27, 507 P.3d at 438 (citing Michael, 900 P.2d at 1146-47). A statute is constitutional under “strict scrutiny only if it is necessary to achieve a compelling state interest and the method of protecting the state’s interest is the least intrusive necessary to accomplish the goal.” Id. (citing Vaughn v. State, 2017 WY 29, ¶ 26, 391 P.3d 1086, 1095 (Wyo. 2017), Reiter v. State, 2001 WY 116, ¶ 20, 36 P.3d 586, 592-93 (Wyo. 2001), and Michael, 900 P.2d at 1147). [¶11] As written, § 20-7-101(a) confers grandparents a broad right to bring an action against parents to establish visitation with their grandchildren. It states, in relevant part: A grandparent may bring an original action against any person having custody of the grandparent’s minor grandchild to establish reasonable visitation rights to the child. If the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would be in the best interest of the child and that the rights of the child’s parents are 3 not substantially impaired, the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparent. Section 20-7-101(a). [¶12] We recognized in Ailport that § 20-7-101(a)’s requirement that court-ordered grandparent visitation not substantially impair the rights of the parents must be interpreted to protect parents’ fundamental constitutional right to raise their children as they see fit.