Roberts v. State, Dep't of Family Services
[…] [¶20] “When interpreting statutes, ‘we seek the legislature’s intent as reflected in the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute,’ giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence.” In re BC-K, 2022 WY 80, ¶ 11, 512 P.3d 634, 638 (Wyo. 2022) (quoting Bernal-Molina v. State, 2021 WY 90, ¶ 13, 492 P.3d 904, 908 (Wyo. 2021)). “Where there is plain, unambiguous language used in a statute there is no room for construction.” Id. (quoting Schneider v. State, 2022 WY 31, ¶ 9, 505 P.3d 591, 594 (Wyo. 2022)). None of the parties in this case asserted Wyoming Statute § 14-2-318(a) is ambiguous. [¶21] Wyoming Statute § 14-2-318(a) reads: The court may appoint counsel for any party who is indigent. Indigency shall be established by written affidavit signed and sworn to by the party or sworn testimony made a part of the record of the proceedings. The affidavit or sworn testimony shall state that the party is without sufficient money, property, assets or credit to employ counsel in his own behalf. The court may require further verification of financial condition as it deems necessary. Father did not cite to any Wyoming authority interpreting this statute as creating a mandatory right to counsel. Instead, Father relied on a case from Colorado, People ex rel. A.R., 459 P.3d 645 (Colo. App. 2018), which interpreted a statute that is fundamentally different from Wyoming’s.