MBP v. State
[…] [¶23] We reaffirm the sanctions listed under the Juvenile Justice Act “are merely guidelines and a juvenile court is free to impose any sanction it deems appropriate to meet the specific needs of the juvenile before the court.” K.C., 2011 WY 108, ¶ 9, 257 P.3d at 26 (citing WJH, 2001 WY 54, ¶¶ 12–16, 24 P.3d at 1152–53) (emphasis added). The sole requirement for the juvenile court to deviate from the statutorily delineated sanctions is that it “provide a written explanation on the record for the deviation.” Id. (citing WJH, ¶ 17, 24 P.3d at 1153); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-246 (“If the juvenile court deviates from the guidelines under this section it shall state in writing its reasons for the deviation and enter the statement into the record.”). [¶24] The juvenile court adjudicated MBP delinquent for a sanction level-one offense. The Juvenile Justice Act allows the district court to place MBP on probation for a sanction level-one offense “for not less than three (3) months nor more than six (6) months.” Wyo. Stat.