MBP v. State
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 11–17, 24 P.3d at 1152– 53. We held that limiting the juvenile court to only the statutory sanctions “is inconsistent with the language of the statutes and the philosophy of juvenile justice and serves only to hamstring the judicial system to the detriment of the very juveniles it is endeavoring to steward.” Id. at ¶ 11, 24 P.3d at 1152. We determined the catchall provision of Wyoming Statute § 14-6-246(d) “indisputably provides the juvenile court with the ability to impose any sanctions it deems appropriate.” Id. at ¶¶ 15–16, 24 P.3d at 1153 (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-246(d) (“Nothing in [the Juvenile Justice Act] prohibits the imposition of appropriate sanctions that are different from those provided at any sanction level.”). [¶21] We reversed and remanded the juvenile court’s decision on the indefinite probationary term; however, our reversal was not based on a determination that an indefinite probationary period was not in accordance with law.