Rodriguez v. State
[…] As to his NGMI defense, Mr. Rodriguez failed to present evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude that his mental condition excused his murder of Ms. Fogle. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-11-304 to 305 (LexisNexis 2021). It is therefore impossible for him to show a reasonable probability that he would have received a more favorable verdict but for the prosecutor’s conduct. [¶38] An NGMI defense is governed by statute, and the law presumes every defendant to be “mentally responsible.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305(b). Mr. Rodriguez had to disprove that presumption. Gabbert v. State, 2018 WY 69, ¶ 13, 420 P.3d 172, 175 (Wyo. 2018). He had “the burden of going forward and proving by the greater weight of evidence that, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305(b). A mental illness or deficiency means “only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality . . . .” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304(a). [¶39] The evidence was overwhelming that when Mr.