Kennedy v. Padilla
[…] [¶26] Unless the non-parent asserted, at this juncture, that exceptional circumstances existed to outweigh the principle that a fit parent is entitled to custody of their child, see ARB, ¶ 10, 495 P.3d at 299–300, infra ¶ 32, the court’s analysis would have, until recently, ended here. In 2019, however, as the district court recognized, the legislature enacted Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-1107(a), which requires the court to conduct a best interest of the child analysis in every guardian termination proceeding involving a biological child. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-1107(a) [¶27] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-1107(a), which applies specifically to the termination of a guardianship of a biological child, provides that “[u]pon the filing of a petition for termination of guardianship by a parent, the court shall consider the best interests of the child while giving deference to the rebuttable presumption that a fit parent is entitled to custody of their child.” 9 We have not yet had the opportunity to interpret and apply this statute.