Esquibel v. State
[…] This standard applies whether the supporting evidence is direct or circumstantial.” Montee v. State, 2013 WY 74, ¶ 18, 303 P.3d 362, 365 (Wyo. 2013) (quoting Guerrero v. State, 2012 WY 77, ¶ 14, 277 P.3d 735, 738-39 (Wyo. 2012), and Anderson v. State, 2009 WY 119, ¶ 6, 216 P.3d 1143, 1145 (Wyo. 2009)). [¶11] Mr. Esquibel was found guilty of attempted first-degree arson under §§ 6-1-301 and 6-3-101(a). Section 6-3-101(a) states: “A person is guilty of first-degree arson if he maliciously starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage an occupied structure.” Section 6-1-301(a)(i) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.” The statute defines “substantial step” as “conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person’s intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]” Section 6-1-301(a)(i). The conduct must amount to more than mere preparation. See Adams v.