Esquibel v. State
[…] We do not substitute our judgment for that of the jury; rather, we determine whether a jury could have reasonably concluded each of the elements of the crime was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. This standard applies whether the supporting evidence is direct or circumstantial.” Montee v. State, 2013 WY 74, ¶ 18, 303 P.3d 362, 365 (Wyo. 2013) (quoting Guerrero v. State, 2012 WY 77, ¶ 14, 277 P.3d 735, 738-39 (Wyo. 2012), and Anderson v. State, 2009 WY 119, ¶ 6, 216 P.3d 1143, 1145 (Wyo. 2009)). [¶11] Mr. Esquibel was found guilty of attempted first-degree arson under §§ 6-1-301 and 6-3-101(a). Section 6-3-101(a) states: “A person is guilty of first-degree arson if he maliciously starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage an occupied structure.” Section 6-1-301(a)(i) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.”