Wyo. Department of Revenue v. WPX Energy Rocky Mountain, LLC
[…] And “[t]ransportation costs” are “[t]he costs of transporting oil or gas to a market.” Id. None of these definitions impose a quantitative threshold on the volume of gas being transported. [¶24] Elsewhere in the mineral taxation statutes, the legislature uses “transport,” “transporting,” and “transportation” inclusively to refer to both the thing being moved— i.e., natural gas—and the operation of equipment necessary to move the gas—i.e., compressors and other pipeline “system” components. See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 3914-201(a)(v) (LexisNexis 2021) (defining “[c]ompressor” as “a device associated with processing or transporting natural gas which mechanically increases the pressure of natural gas”); 39-14-201 (defining “[g]athering” as “the transportation of . . . natural gas from multiple wells by separate and individual pipelines to a central point of accumulation, dehydration, compression, separation, heating and treating or storage”). In other words, the legislature reasonably acknowledged that both go hand in hand, and so long as gas and a pipeline system are present, transportation occurs.