Wyo. Department of Revenue v. WPX Energy Rocky Mountain, LLC
[…] [¶29] “[O]ur role [] is not to determine whether the legislature’s chosen policy is the best one; it is to give effect to the one it chose.” Delcon, ¶ 9, 450 P.3d at 685. As explained above, nothing in the operative language requires transportation expenses be determined per unit of gas transported or allocated based on the percentage of reserve capacity used. The legislature instead chose general language. Had it intended to limit transportation expense deductions, it knew how to do so. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 39-14-203(b)(xi) (“For natural gas, the total of all actual transportation costs from the point where the production process is completed to the inlet of the processing facility or main transmission line shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the value of the gross product without approval of the department[.]”); 39-14-203(b)(vi)(E)(I) (stating that, under the modified netback valuation method, the fair market value is “[t]he total amount received from the sale of the natural gas minus the total direct processing and transportation costs, any arms-length transportation fees from the point of