Wyo. Department of Revenue v. WPX Energy Rocky Mountain, LLC
[…] Amoco Prod. Co. v. State, 751 P.2d 379, 384 (Wyo. 1988). The DOR is responsible for collecting severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-202(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2021); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102(c) (LexisNexis 2021). [¶7] To calculate the taxable value of natural gas for severance tax purposes, the DOR must determine the statutory valuation method to be used where oil and gas production “is not sold at or prior to the point of valuation by bona fide arms-length sale[]” or where it “is used without sale[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi). One applicable method is the netback valuation method. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(C). This method provides that “[t]he fair market value is the sales price minus expenses incurred by the producer for transporting produced minerals to the point of sale and third party processing fees.” Id. The netback method was used to value WPX’s production for 2013–2015. [¶8] When WPX reported its taxable value for production years 2013–2015, it fully deducted its reservation fees as transportation expenses.