Wyo. Department of Revenue v. WPX Energy Rocky Mountain, LLC
[…] And when WPX transported no gas on the pipeline in a month, it could not deduct any portion of its reservation fee for that month. [¶20] WPX interprets the operative language broadly, contending its reservation fees are fully deductible regardless of whether or how much gas it transported on the respective pipelines. To support its position, WPX generally insists the Board correctly interpreted the plain language of the statute in its 2017 decision, see supra ¶ 9, and strayed from the plain language in its 2021 decision. 7 [¶21] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(C) certainly is unambiguous in that reservation fees are deductible if they are “expenses incurred by the producer for transporting produced minerals to the point of sale[.]” The more difficult question, absent further statutory definition, is the extent to which, if any, the legislature intended to impose a unit-based limit on this operative language such that WPX can only deduct those expenses specifically tied to the volume of gas WPX actually transported on