Dellos Farms, Inc. v. Security State Bank
[…] Ailport v. Ailport, 2022 WY 43, ¶ 22, 507 P.3d 427, 437 (Wyo. 2022) (citing Williams v. Sundstrom, 2016 WY 122, ¶ 19, 385 P.3d 789, 794 (Wyo. 2016)) (other citations omitted). To interpret a statute, we “first look at the plain language used by the legislature.” In re CRA, 2016 WY 24, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d 294, 298 (Wyo. 2016)). “‘If the [statutory language] is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, [we] simply appl[y] the words according to their ordinary and obvious meaning.’” Ailport, ¶ 22, 507 P.3d at 437 (quoting In re CRA, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d at 298). [¶10] Section 40-12-105(a) provides: “A person engages in a deceptive trade practice unlawful under this act when, in the course of his business and in connection with a consumer transaction, he knowingly [engages in a listed prohibited practice].” See also, WyoLaw, LLC v. Off. of Att’y Gen., Consumer Prot. Unit, 2021 WY 61, ¶ 28, 486 P.3d 964, 972 (Wyo. 2021) (discussing the meaning of “deceptive trade practice”).