Dellos Farms, Inc. v. Security State Bank
[…] See also, WyoLaw, LLC v. Off. of Att’y Gen., Consumer Prot. Unit, 2021 WY 61, ¶ 28, 486 P.3d 964, 972 (Wyo. 2021) (discussing the meaning of “deceptive trade practice”). Section 4012-105(a) is clear that, to fall within WCPA’s purview, the alleged deceptive trade practice must be “in connection with a consumer transaction.” The WCPA defines “consumer transaction[]” as “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any merchandise to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family or household[.]” Section 40-12-102(a)(ii). The term “merchandise” is broadly defined as “any service or any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, or any other object, ware, good, commodity, or article of value wherever situated.” Section 40-12-102(a)(vi). The definition of “consumer transaction” is not ambiguous. For the WCPA to apply, the transaction must be primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, rather than commercial purposes.