JP v. State
[…] Proceedings brought under the Juvenile Justice Act are not criminal proceedings. TPJ v. State, 2003 WY 49, ¶ 25, 66 P.3d 710, 715 (Wyo. 2003) (citing BW, 12 P.3d at 677). “The proceedings are equitable and not punitive to accomplish the purpose of providing ‘treatment, training and rehabilitation’ for children, and to ‘provide for the care, the protection and the wholesome moral, mental and physical development of children coming within its provisions.’” Id. at ¶ 25, 66 P.3d at 715 (quoting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-201(c)(ii)(C) and (c)(iii) (LexisNexis 2001)). One of the purposes of a delinquency proceeding is “to remove, where appropriate, the taint of criminality from children committing certain unlawful acts.” Vaughn v. State, 2017 WY 29, ¶ 11, 391 P.3d 1086, 1091–92 (Wyo. 2017) (quoting K.C. v. State, 2011 WY 108, ¶ 16, 257 P.3d 23, 28 (Wyo. 2011)).