Guandong v. State
[…] State, 2019 WY 3, ¶ 16, 432 P.3d 890, 896 (Wyo. 2019)). [¶18] As explained in Pier, “[a] traffic stop is analogous to an investigative detention and is justified if the officer has reasonable suspicion a crime has been or is being committed.” Pier, ¶ 16, 432 P.3d at 896 (citing Venegas v. State, 2012 WY 136, ¶¶ 8–9, 287 P.3d 746, 748–49 (Wyo. 2012)). “Reasonable suspicion entails some minimal level of objective justification for making a stop—that is, something more than an inchoate and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-955(a) provides: “No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign, poster or other material or substance upon or crack within the front windshield, side or rear windows of the vehicle which materially obstructs, obscures or impairs the driver’s clear view of the highway or any intersecting highway.” 3 3 unparticularized suspicion or hunch, but less than the level of suspicion required for probable cause.” Id. (quoting Jennings v. State, 2016 WY 69, ¶ 9, 375 P.3d 788, 791 (Wyo. 2016)). “Reasonable suspicion requires a fact-centered inquiry based upon the totality of the circumstances.” Id.