Spence v. Sloan
[…] Okie, 836 P.2d 873, 876 (Wyo. 1992)). [¶64] Affirmed. 21 KAUTZ, J., specially concurring. [¶65] I fully concur in the result of the majority opinion. I cannot concur, however, in the majority’s conclusion that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-19-807(a) (LexisNexis 2021) permits a nonprofit board member to resign verbally, and not in writing, whenever “it is reasonable under the circumstances.” Such a conclusion is contrary to the plain language of the statute and effectively re-writes it, eliminating the requirement that a resignation be written. [¶66] Section 17-19-807(a) is unambiguous. The majority opinion does not find the statute ambiguous, and indeed, it is not. It simply states: “A director may resign at any time by delivering written notice, signed either manually or in facsimile, to the board of directors, its presiding officer or to the president or secretary.” The word “may” applies only to the phrase which follows it: “resign at any time.” As a permissive term, the word “may” indicates that a nonprofit director is permitted to submit a resignation at any time (as opposed to some specified or limited time).