Spence v. Sloan
[…] Wright, 489 S.E.2d 604, 608 (N.C. 1997). We have explained: A court of equity has no more right than has a court of law to act on its own notion of what is right in a particular case; it must be guided by the established rules and precedents. Where rights are defined and established by existing legal principles, they may not be changed or unsettled in equity. A court of equity is thus bound by any explicit statute or directly applicable rule of law, regardless of its views of the equities. 11 The College had directors, but no members. 20 Seader, 2003 WY 119, ¶ 23, 76 P.3d at 1244-45 (quoting Lankford, 489 S.E.2d at 608). [¶62] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 17-19-630(a) and (b) clearly express the legislature’s intent that only a director or member may bring a derivative action and “each complainant shall be a member or director at the time of bringing the proceeding.” Equity does not permit this Court or any court to expand the statutorily defined list of those eligible to bring a derivative action.