Wiese v. Riverton Memorial Hospital, LLC
[…] Wiese’s Centricity electronic record and audit trail? 3. Did the district court err by failing to consider the Wieses’ outstanding motions before ruling on the parties’ summary judgment motions? 1 About a year after the Wieses filed suit, the Wyoming legislature repealed the Act. 2019 Wyo. Sess. Laws, ch. 78, § 3. Prior to its repeal, the Act allowed “[a] person aggrieved by a violation of this act” the right to “maintain an action for relief” and stated “[a] court may order the hospital or other person to comply with this act and may order any other appropriate relief.” Section 35-2-616(a), (b). The Act also provided: “If a court determines that there is a violation of this act, the aggrieved party may recover damages for pecuniary losses sustained as a result of the violation and may assess reasonable attorneys fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.” Section 35-2-616(e). 1 FACTS RDW’s Birth and Centricity [¶3] On the evening of September 24, 2012, Ms. Wiese was admitted to the Hospital’s labor and delivery unit for a planned induction of labor. She gave birth to RDW at 9:50 a.m. the next day.