Wiese v. Riverton Memorial Hospital, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added). [¶24] The Act defined “[h]ealth care information” as “any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and relates to the patient’s health care, and includes any record of disclosures of that information[.]” Section 35-2-605(a)(vii) (emphasis added). “Health care” meant “any care, service or procedure provided in a hospital licensed under the laws of this state: (A) To diagnose, treat or maintain a patient’s physical or mental condition; or (B) That affects the structure or any function of the human body.” Section 35-2605(a)(v). 8 [¶25] The Wieses argue audit trails qualify as “health care information” to which they have access under the Act.