Reyes v. State
[…] Romero v. State, 2010 WY 84, ¶ 6, 233 P.3d 951, 953 (Wyo. 2010) (citing Fitzgerald v. State, 599 P.2d 572, 574 (Wyo. 1979) (“The function of the finder of fact in [criminal] cases tried to a court is identical to that in cases tried to juries, and the same rules are applicable with respect to the standards and principles applied in appellate review.”)). 2 After Ms. Reyes filed her appeal, the district court reduced her jail sentence to permit her to attend an inpatient substance abuse treatment program. 4 DISCUSSION [¶16] Ms. Reyes was convicted of child endangerment under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4405(b) (LexisNexis 2021) which provides: (b) No person having the care or custody of a child shall knowingly and willfully permit the child to remain in a room, dwelling or vehicle where that person knows that methamphetamine is possessed, stored or ingested. The State had the burden of proving every material and necessary element of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Harper v. State, 970 P.2d 400, 405 (Wyo. 1998). The parties agree that to convict Ms. Reyes of this charge, the State had to prove that she: 1) had care or custody of a child; 2) knowingly and willfully permitted that child to remain in a dwelling; and 3) knew that methamphetamine was possessed, stored, or ingested therein. Ms. Reyes concedes the State proved she had care or custody of M.J. However, she contends the State failed to prove the second and third elements.