RH v. State
[…] (e) A record of arrest, charges or disposition of a minor resulting in dismissal, declined prosecution or otherwise not resulting in a conviction or an adjudication of delinquency or an adjudication of being a child in need of supervision may be expunged in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as provided in subsection (a) of this section by petition to the court. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-241 (LexisNexis 2021) (emphasis added). [¶9] RH was not adjudicated delinquent, so if he is eligible to have his juvenile court record expunged, it is under either subsection 14-6-241(d), which applies to deferrals, or (e), which applies to dispositions resulting in dismissal. Subsections (d) and (e) each direct that the records “may be expunged in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as provided in subsection (a).” To determine RH’s eligibility, we must therefore determine what is meant by the phrase, “subject to the same limitations as provided in subsection (a).” 2 The phrase, “in the same manner,” is not the focus of the dispute in this case. Manner means “mode of procedure.”