Forbes v. Forbes
[…] Forbes, ¶ 23, 341 P.3d at 1051 (citation omitted). DISCUSSION I. The district court did not err when it held Spike lacked standing under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. [¶32] Spike argues the district court erred when it applied prudential standing principles to find he lacked standing under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-37-101 through -115. The Act permits courts to “declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-102. Section 1-37-105 provides, in relevant part: 8 (a) Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, . . . or beneficiary of a trust, in the administration of a trust . . . may have a declaration of rights or other legal relations in respect thereto: . . . (ii) To direct the executors, administrators or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or (iii) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-105 (LexisNexis 2021).